PRIVACY POLICY

Updated date: 1st April 2021

The Boat Link Site www.theBoatLink.com (the “Site”) and the Boat Link Mobile Application (the “App”) is owned by Boat Link (“we”, “us”, “Boat Link” and “our”) and operated from Canada. This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Information’ or ‘Personal Data’ is being used online.

This Privacy Policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. We use your data to provide and improve the Service.

We reserve the right to change this policy and will keep users informed of changes by posting the revisions on our website. We are committed to protecting your information through our compliance with The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (PIPEDA) and any other privacy law/regulation applicable to our jurisdiction.

By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use.

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

  • Registration Information. When you use or communicate with our Site and Services, also when you register with us, we collect personal information. You must provide personal information such as your name, email address, and password in order to create an account with us.
  • Payment and Billing Information. When you use or connect with our Site and Services, such as when you search our products/services online or make purchases from us, we collect personal information. You must provide payment and billing details in order to book a trip via Boat Link or to provide a trip as a boat owner and receive payment.
  • Profile.You can choose what details you want to be included in your profile, such as a picture, spoken languages, and a brief biography. You are not required to include additional details in your profile, but it will help you get the most out of our services.
  • Other.You have the option of including additional personal details on your profile, aside from the information needed to build an account (i.e., your name, email address, phone number, and password). To complete your public profile, you do not need to include Sensitive Personal Data. We advise you to use caution when determining what material and content you want to share in areas of our Site that are open to the general public. Please do not post or add any personal information to your profile that you do not want to be made public.
  • Location. We obtain the URL of the place you came from when you visit our Services. Your IP address, proxy server, operating system, web browser and add-ons, device identifier and features, and/or ISP or mobile carrier are also collected. If you use our Services on a mobile device, your phone will give us information about your approximate location based on your phone settings. Before we collect your precise location, we will ask for your permission (i.e., consent).
  • Log Data. Our servers’ automatically record information (“Log Data”) related to your actions on the Website. Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, internet service provider, date/time stamps, the referring domain and pages visited. Other actions, such as interactions with the Website may be also included in Log Data. Log Data may also be recorded by third party websites.
  • Links. The Website may keep track of how you interact with links by redirecting clicks or through other means. We do this to help improve our Services, and to be able to share aggregate click statistics such as how many times a particular link was clicked on. We also use web beacons, tags and pixels to record information about how you browse the Website.
  • Third Party Services.   We use a variety of services hosted by third parties to help provide our Services, and to help us understand the use of our Website, such as Google Analytics. These services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP request.
  1. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

In addition to some of the specific uses of Personal Information we describe in this Privacy Policy, we may use such information or share such information to:

  • establish, maintain and manage the services that have been requested;
  • provide personalized content and information to you and others, which could include promotional emails, online ads, opportunities presented by other organizations and additional products or services that we determine may be of interest to you or other forms of marketing (you can choose not to receive any electronic marketing communication communications from us by clicking the Unsubscribe” function contained in all of our electronic communications or by emailing admin@BoatLink.com
  • conduct user satisfaction surveys and provide support service to you;
  • develop and test new services and features and improve our level of service;
  • provide service notifications;
  • monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns;
  • diagnose or fix technology problems;
  • such other purposes consistent with these objectives and as may be permitted or required by applicable law.

Information about you and your use of the Services may be aggregated with other information in ways that do not personally identify you or constitute personally identifiable information. This type of aggregated or statistical information may be used by us to improve the quality of the Services or for other purposes that we may deem appropriate.

  1. SHARING OF INFORMATION

We may share your Personal Information:

  • with our employees, contractors and business partners, to the extent required for them to provide the services you have requested or for the Purposes described in this Privacy Policy;
  • with unaffiliated service providers with whom we may subcontract with, including warehouses, website hosting companies, fulfillment companies, payment processing companies, and other third-party service providers;
  • with government agencies and law enforcement officials, when required to do so to respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  1. INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

Our use of Personal Information is limited to the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and we do not otherwise sell, trade, barter, exchange or disclose for consideration any Personal Information that we have obtained. We will not share your Personal Information with any third party outside of us and our affiliated companies.  We may disclose your Private Information in the limited circumstances described herein. 

  • Your Consent: We may share or disclose your information with your consent. Consent can be either express (verbally, in writing or electronically) or implied, where permitted under applicable law. In determining the appropriate form of consent, we will consider the sensitivity of the information. When you provide your Personal Information voluntarily on the Website or to us, you imply that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of such information. You or as parent or guardian on behalf of someone who is under the age of 18 years old, may change or withdraw your/their consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting us at admin@BoatLink.com. Please note that in some circumstances, a change in or withdrawal of consent may severely limit our ability to provide the services you have purchased to you. 
  • Without Consent: Please note that there are circumstances where the use and/or disclosure of your Personal Information may be justified or permitted or where we are obliged to disclose information WITHOUT consent. Such circumstances are consistent with PIPEDA and the DPA and may include, but are not limited to the following: if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect our rights or property.
  • Non-Private or Non-Personal Information: We may share or disclose your non-private, aggregated or otherwise non-Personal Information.
  • Service Providers: We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us. We may share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these functions and provide such services, and only pursuant to obligations mirroring the protections of this Privacy Policy.
  • Business Transfers: In the event that we are involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. The promises in this Privacy Policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity.
  1. THIRD PARTIES

You agree that we are not responsible and do not have control over any third parties that you authorize to access your content through our site. If you are using a third-party website or service and you allow them to access your Personal Information you do so at your own risk.

  1. ACCESSING AND MODIFYING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We endeavor to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, current and complete as possible to fulfill the purposes for which the information has been collected, used, retained and disclosed. You may email us at admin@theboatlink.com to request access to review, challenge the accuracy of or request deletion of your Personal Information held by us and to request corrections and we will respond within a reasonable time.  To guard against fraudulent requests, we may require sufficient information to allow us to confirm that the person making the request is authorized to do so before granting access or modifying any Personal Information.  We may also deny your request if permitted or required by law and if so, provide you with the reasons for the denial.

If you successfully demonstrate the inaccuracy or incompleteness of any of your Personal Information, we will amend or delete the Personal Information as required. If we do not agree on the resolution to your satisfaction, we will document the substance of the unresolved challenge.

Where appropriate, we will transmit the amended information or the existence of the unresolved challenge, as the case may be, to third parties having access to the information in question so that they may modify their records accordingly. We are however, not responsible nor liable for the failure of such third parties to update their records.

If you are a parent or guardian, you can email us to request access to review, modify, replace or request deletion of the Personal Information provided by your minor. We may require evidence of your parent or guardian rights prior to responding to your request. Please note that in some circumstances, a removal of a minor’s Personal Information without replacement with your own Personal Information may severely limit our ability to provide the Payable Services to you.

  1. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND DISCLAIMER

We endeavor to maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of Personal Information.  This also applies to the disposal or destruction of Personal Information.  We further protect your Personal Information and any financial or payment information by restricting its access to those employees and contractors who need to have knowledge of that information in order for us to provide our Services, as determined by our management. While we continue to work hard to protect your Personal Information, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Website or otherwise. Transmitting Personal Information is done at your own risk.

  1. RETENTION

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information has been collected, used, retained and disclosed, or as permitted or required by law.

  1. MODIFICATIONS/CHANGES

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information and will always be on the Website. If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you via e-mail, if known. Please check this page periodically for updates. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy

  1. LISTING OF BOATS

Our Services assist you in connecting with potential customers so that you can complete bookings for your boat rental or water experience business on our Site/App. To do so, create a listing on our Site with a description of what you provide, and interested customers can contact you via our Site/App with a booking inquiry. When customers send you a booking inquiry, you'll be able to communicate with one another through custom and automatic (triggered by selecting a response action) messages to discuss additional information and complete common booking-related tasks. Customers can use our website/App to confirm their reservation and make a payment.

We'll use information about you and your listing to help others find it and, on occasion, to advertise it and our services. When a customer confirms a booking with you, we'll give them your contact details so they can communicate with you outside of our network if that's what they want. We will also use your personal information to process payment for a reservation for your boat rental or water experience business

  1. MATCHING INTERESTS

You can use our services to find and book boat rentals and water experiences. We may use information we have about you and data you provide to show you listings that fit your interests, and we may give listing owners information about your booking inquiry.

When you submit a booking inquiry, you and the listing owner will be able to communicate with each other through custom and automatic messages (triggered by selecting a response action) to discuss additional information and carry out common booking-related actions. Our site allows you to confirm your reservation and make a payment.

  1. PAYMENTS

We may provide in-app purchase and/or paid services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information has been collected, used, retained and disclosed, or as permitted or required by law.

  1. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

  1. CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

admin@theboatlink.com